Program

Program – Monday, July 06, 2015

ARRIVAL on Campus

11:00 – 13:00    Informal Get together – University Club / Registration

13:00 – 13:30    Introduction and Welcome:    Marc-Thorsten Hütt & Nicole Radde

 13:30 – 15.00   Lecture 1:    Michael Lässig “Evolutionary systems biology”

 15:00-15:30    COFFEE BREAK

 15.30 – 17.00   Lecture 2:    Shlomo Havlin “Failure and recovery in networks of networks”

 17:00 – 18:00    Discussion

 18:00 – 19:00    DINNER

 19:00 – 21:00    GET TOGETHER in the rooms of the University Club

 

Program – Tuesday, July 07, 2015

9:00 – 10:30    Lecture 3:    Reka Albert “Boolean dynamic modeling of intra-cellular networks”

 10:30 – 11:00:    COFFEE BREAK

 11:00 – 12:30    Seminar 1:    Michael Lässig “Predicting evolution: the human influenza virus”

12:30 – 14:00:    LUNCH BREAK

 14:00 – 15:30    Lecture 4:    Stefan Bornholdt “Physics of information processing in biological networks”

15:30 – 16:00:    COFFEE BREAK

16:00 – 17:30   Seminar 2:    Shlomo Havlin  “Percolation of interdependent networks”

17:00 – 18:00    Discussion

 18:00 – 19:00    DINNER

19:00 – 21:00    GET TOGETHER in the rooms of the University Club

 

 Program – Wednesday, July 08, 2015:

 9:00 – 10:30   Lecture 5:    Annick Lesne “Physics of chromosome and gene expression”

10:30 – 11:00    COFFEE BREAK

 11:00 – 12:30    Lecture 6:    Heinz Koeppl “Stochastic populations models of biochemical reaction networks”

12:30 – 13:30    LUNCH BREAK

 13:30 – 15:00    Seminar 3:    Reka Albert “Modeling toward therapeutic interventions”

15:00 – 15:30    COFFEE BREAK

 15:30 – 17:00    Seminar 4:    Stefan Bornholdt “Dynamics of Evolution and Adaptation of biological networks”

17:15     EXCURSION – Start at Meeting point (Entrée of Campus) / Departure Train at Train station Schönebeck (at 17:37) / Guided City Tour in the City of Bremen (at 18:00) / City Bremen – free time for participants / Speakerdinner

 

Program – Thursday, July 09, 2015:

 9:00 – 10:30    Lecture 7:    Kim Sneppen “Models of epigenetics”

10:30 – 11:00    COFFEE BREAK

 11:00 – 12:30    Lecture 8:    Thomas Höfer “Modeling, inference and stem cell dynamics”

12:30 – 14:00    LUNCH BREAK

14:00 – 15:30    Seminar 5:    Heinz Koeppl “Statistical inference of cellular behaviour from heterogeneous single-cell data”

15:30 – 16:00    COFFEE BREAK

 16:00 – 16:30   Poster Teasers

 16:30 – 18:00   Poster Session

18:00 – 19:00    DINNER

 19:00 – 21:00   GET TOGETHER in the rooms of the University Club

 

Program – Friday, July 10, 2015:

 9:00 – 10:30    Seminar 6:    Kim Sneppen “Self-organization of biological diversity”

10:30 – 11:00    COFFEE BREAK

 11:00 – 12:30    Seminar 7:    Thomas Höfer “Transcriptional regulation out of equilibrium”

12:30 – 14:00    LUNCH BREAK

 14:00 – 15:30   Lecture 9:    Karsten Kruse “Introduction to methods for describing spatial aspects of biological systems”

15:30 – 16:00    COFFEE BREAK

16:00 – 17:30  Seminar 8:    Annick Lesne “Physics of epigenetics and transcriptional regulation”

18:00 – 19:00    DINNER

 19:00 – 21:00   GET TOGETHER in the rooms of the University Club

 

Program – Saturday, July 11, 2015:

 9:00 – 10:30   Lecture 10:    Hanspeter Herzel “The circadian clock – a system of coupled oscillators”

10:30 – 11:00    COFFEE BREAK

 11:00 – 12:30   Lecture 11:    Thilo Gross “Nonlinear dynamics of large systems”

12:30 – 14:00    LUNCH BREAK

 14:00 – 15:30    Seminar 9:    Karsten Kruse “The Min proteins in Escherichia coli: An example of  protein self-organization”

15:30 – 16:00    COFFEE BREAK

 17:00 – 18:00   Discussion

19:00 – 21:00  BARBEQUE / GET TOGETHER in the rooms of the University Club

 

Program – Sunday, July 12, 2015:

 9:00 – 10:30 Seminar 10:    Hanspeter Herzel “Modeling gene regulatory networks”

10:30 – 11:00    COFFEE BREAK

 11:00 – 12:30    Seminar 11:    Thilo Gross “Generalized models of metabolism”

12:30 – 12:45   Closing Remarks:   Marc-Thorsten Hütt & Nicole Radde

12:30 – 14:00    LUNCH BREAK

DEPARTURE